KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

stegbohrung

English translation: web hole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stegbohrung
English translation:web hole
Entered by: Silvia Geissbauer

11:33 Dec 6, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / civil engineering
German term or phrase: stegbohrung
term from a technical drawing – no further context given
Silvia Geissbauer
United Kingdom
strap hole; bar hole; web hole;
Explanation:
Without a context, one is just guessing.
What kind of a drawing? What does it show?
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks - after further consultation with the client it turned out to be a web hole.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5spider boreRobert Creutz
4 +1strap hole; bar hole; web hole;
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strap hole; bar hole; web hole;


Explanation:
Without a context, one is just guessing.
What kind of a drawing? What does it show?

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
Many thanks - after further consultation with the client it turned out to be a web hole.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: I'd go with web hole/bore
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spider bore


Explanation:
See the Web page below.


    Reference: http://www.sdp-si.com/D790/PDF/D790C06065.pdf
Robert Creutz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish