KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Bau- und Ausstattungsbeschreibung

English translation: building & furnishings specification


11:34 Dec 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Austrian lease agreement
German term or phrase: Bau- und Ausstattungsbeschreibung
Is this in the realm of specifications? Is an Austrian text and that is complicating matters a bit.
TIA
writeaway
English translation:building & furnishings specification
Explanation:
It sounds like specs to me.
FWIW, the Kluwer Bouwkunde WB gives the following German translations for 'bestek': Baubeschreibung, Leistungsbeschreibung, Verdingungsunterlagen, Vertragsbedingungen

and Cornelsen gives 'specification' as one of the translations of 'Beschreibung'
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
I ended up going with this one because it fit my context the best. Thanks Kenneth, Kim and Mihaela for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1construction and eqquipment specification
Mihaela Boteva
3Building, structural and mechanical specifications
Kim Metzger
3building & furnishings specificationKen Cox


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
building & furnishings specification


Explanation:
It sounds like specs to me.
FWIW, the Kluwer Bouwkunde WB gives the following German translations for 'bestek': Baubeschreibung, Leistungsbeschreibung, Verdingungsunterlagen, Vertragsbedingungen

and Cornelsen gives 'specification' as one of the translations of 'Beschreibung'

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
I ended up going with this one because it fit my context the best. Thanks Kenneth, Kim and Mihaela for your help.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
construction and eqquipment specification


Explanation:
just a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2005-12-15 12:47:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Construction and equipment specification!

Mihaela Boteva
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Odinga: yes except for typo: equipment
16 mins
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Building, structural and mechanical specifications


Explanation:
Based on this German Bau- und Ausstattungsbeschreibung, I don't think furnishings or equipment captures what is meant by Ausstattung.

Bau- und Ausstattungsbeschreibung
1. Planung, Bauantrag, Bauleitung
2. Bauausführung
3. Gebäudeausstattung

Ausstattung – foundation, sewer, drainage, masonry, carpentry, insulation, electrical, paint, plumbing, etc.

http://www.avantgarde-bauregie.de/zukunft/pics/Baubeschreibu...

1. Three (3) complete sets of plans are required for all new construction, additions to existing structures, and certificates of occupancy. Each set must include architectural (general), structural, and mechanical plans.

http://www.phila.gov/li/faq/permits/information.html

Whether building a new facility or adding on, a request for a permit must be accompanied with:
1. Building construction plans with engineer’s and/or architect’s seal (as required by state law) – two (2) complete sets (including site plans and landscape plans).
2. One (1) additional set of electrical and/or mechanical plans that include fire protection information, as well as any plans designating fire protection (as applicable).
3. Site plans – nine (9) additional copies.

http://www.fortworthgov.org/development/permit/Permit.asp

Two complete sets of construction drawings are required, one of which will be returned when the permit is issued. All drawings must be drawn to scale with dimensions (preferably in metric) and must include the following:
Residential Drawing Requirements
o Site Plans
o Floor Plans
o Structural Drawings
o Building Elevations and Building Cross Sections

http://www.city.saskatoon.sk.ca/org/building/services/buildi...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556