KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Zyl.-Koppellenker

English translation: cylindrical coupler guide


09:48 Dec 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Zyl.-Koppellenker
Auch hier wieder Bagger und Leitungskupplungen.

"Schlauchhalter für Zyl- Koppellenker
mit langer Anschweissbasis"
smeinke
English translation:cylindrical coupler guide
Explanation:
Couple guide is used at the following website in a context not completely unrelated to yours, albeit there are no references to cylindrical ones and none related to baggers or excavators, so I'm really unsure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2005-12-17 11:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"coupler guide", excuse me
Selected response from:

Henry Schroeder
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Cylinder swivel coupling
Gareth McMillan
2cylindrical coupler guide
Henry Schroeder


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cylindrical coupler guide


Explanation:
Couple guide is used at the following website in a context not completely unrelated to yours, albeit there are no references to cylindrical ones and none related to baggers or excavators, so I'm really unsure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2005-12-17 11:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"coupler guide", excuse me


    Reference: http://66.249.93.104/search?q=cache:cx-M5M2iHwcJ:www.roberts...
Henry Schroeder
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rolf Bueskens: 'cylindrical' is most likely not correct, but there is insufficient context - i.e. it is impossible to know.
10 hrs

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cylinder swivel coupling


Explanation:
A hydraulic hose coupling which is welded to the cylinder and can swivel (lenken) as the cylinder moves in relation to the hose.



Gareth McMillan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29