International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Spundwandtrog

English translation: sheet pile wall box


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spundwandtrog
English translation:sheet pile wall box
Entered by: Lisa Davey

12:52 Dec 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Spundwandtrog
This comes from a building specification

XXX ist erstellt auf einem mittels *Spundwandtrog* künstlich geschaffenen Baugrundstück in dem Fluss Elbe im alten Hamburger Fischereihafen unweit der Hamburger City.

Does anyone have any idea what this is? I'm a bit stumped. Thanks
Lisa Davey
United Kingdom
sheet pile wall box
Explanation:
A possibility.
Selected response from:

Savita Bhalla
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4closed sheetingxxxblomguib
3sheet pile wall boxSavita Bhalla


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sheet pile wall box


Explanation:
A possibility.

Savita Bhalla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
closed sheeting


Explanation:
is how this is also called.

xxxblomguib
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8