KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

feste Massen

English translation: firm (OR consolidated) masses (of soil)


04:25 Dec 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Road construction
German term or phrase: feste Massen
"Täglich stehen 24.000 m³ Erdbewegung feste Massen auf dem Plan." Der Satz gehört zu einem Bericht über ein Straßenbauprojekt.

Es gibt bei Erdbewegungen offensichtlich eine Unterscheidung zwischen loser und fester Masse. Ich habe earthmoving und loose/compact oder solid material im Google eingegeben, aber nicht so richtig Überzeugendes gefunden. Ich nehme an, dass ich mit compact/solid material danebenliege. Kann jemand helfen? Vielen Dank im voraus für die Hilfe.
AnnaMay
English translation:firm (OR consolidated) masses (of soil)
Explanation:
as opposed to loose masses (of soil)

I would avoid both "compact" and "compacted". These terms can lead to misunderstandings, since soil can also be compacted by a roller or compactor (Stichwort: earth compaction).
Selected response from:

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Grading comment
I used consolidated material in the end. Thanks a lot for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1firm (OR consolidated) masses (of soil)Ulrike Kraemer
3 +1compact mass, concrete mass
w.wagner


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compact mass, concrete mass


Explanation:
I prefer compact mass here.


    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/deutsch-englisch/f59.php
w.wagner
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help. I had seen the dict.cc answer and wasn't so about it. I went with LittleBalu because compact/compacted can lead to misunderstandings. Once again I appreciated your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: compacted, but NOT concrete
26 mins

neutral  Ulrike Kraemer: dict.cc würde ich nicht unbedingt als Maßstab empfehlen, wenn es um technische Fachbegriffe geht... Da gibt es deutlich bessere (wirkliche) Fachwörterbücher.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
firm (OR consolidated) masses (of soil)


Explanation:
as opposed to loose masses (of soil)

I would avoid both "compact" and "compacted". These terms can lead to misunderstandings, since soil can also be compacted by a roller or compactor (Stichwort: earth compaction).

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
I used consolidated material in the end. Thanks a lot for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Garber
6 hrs