KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Nachbarbeteiligung

English translation: neighbor involvement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nachbarbeteiligung
English translation:neighbor involvement
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

06:58 Dec 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Nachbarbeteiligung
From an official letter written by the Landkreis xx:
"Nachbarbeteiligung zum Antrag auf Baugenehmigung"

I know what it means, but how can I phrase it?
Stephen Sadie
Germany
neighbor involvement
Explanation:
You'll find quite a few "neighbor involvement" with Google.
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thanks Wenjer, this was certainly best for my context
Happy New Year
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Canvassing neighbo(u)rs {on the planning application/BE}xxxAdrian MM.
2neighbors' conjoint request for building permission
Nicole Schnell
2neighbor involvementWenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
neighbor involvement


Explanation:
You'll find quite a few "neighbor involvement" with Google.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks Wenjer, this was certainly best for my context
Happy New Year
Notes to answerer
Asker: I am not sure whether this is official enough for the document concerned, the meaning is fine but I am looking for a more official term / legal term if such exists


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
neighbors' conjoint request for building permission


Explanation:
Suggestion only.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 71

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nachbarbeteiligung zum Antrag auf Baugenehmigung
Canvassing neighbo(u)rs {on the planning application/BE}


Explanation:
distributing leaflets and canvassing neighbours. ... opposed the planning application by One-to-One to put up the 42 ft mast and were ...



    www.kentlibdems.org.uk/.../ Mast%20Action%20Newsletters/Mast+Action+Newsletter+5.pdf
xxxAdrian MM.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish