KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Nordansicht

English translation: north elevation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nordansicht
English translation:north elevation
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

14:56 Dec 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Nordansicht
Is this a "northerly view"?

"Dazu gelangen Ihnen folgende Unterlagen zur Kenntnis:
- einfacher Lageplan mit Darstellung der Parkplätze
- Nordsansicht"

It's about construction, building approval etc.

TYFYHIA
Stephen Sadie
Germany
north elevation
Explanation:
This is the correct technical term (I work in this field)
Selected response from:

Rolf Bueskens
Grading comment
Thanks Rlf and a Happy New Year to you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5north elevationRolf Bueskens
3 +2North aspect
Alan Johnson
4 +1north viewRadu Stefan
4northern exposure
jccantrell
4as seen from the north
David Hollywood
3 +1view from the north
Kim Metzger
3north viewtkd


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
view from the north


Explanation:
I'm not sure if this is the correct architectural term.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer: or "north view"
1 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
north view


Explanation:
I suppose, this is the translation.

Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: right, why get fancy
1 hr
  -> Thank you

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
North aspect


Explanation:
I think!

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 815

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shane London: Yes. This is what came to my mind too.
33 mins

agree  Lancashireman
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as seen from the north


Explanation:
another option :)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
northern exposure


Explanation:
Hey, they even had a TV show with this name.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gangels: that's FACING north
51 mins
  -> But, isn't Nordansicht with a view to the north????? as is northern exposure???

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
north view


Explanation:
i'd also agree with the choice 'north view' because i have seen it in different texts before.

tkd
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
north elevation


Explanation:
This is the correct technical term (I work in this field)


    Professional experience in engineering industry
Rolf Bueskens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks Rlf and a Happy New Year to you