KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

fertige Leistungen

English translation: work completion


12:49 Dec 30, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: fertige Leistungen
Montageplatz ist der Arbeitsplatz des AN auf der Baustelle an dem Anlagenteile montiert oder fertige Leistungen erbracht werden, d.h. keine Vorfertigung, keine Lagerplätze, kein Baustelleneinrichtungsplatz.
heimo
English translation:work completion
Explanation:
...where final assembly takes place or work is completed
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
I am still not sure whether this is the right answer. A gut feeling keeps telling me that "finalizing" might not be so wrong. Thanks, everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1work completiongangels
3any finishing (work)Lancashireman
3final touch
Raghunathan
2final/finalizing
Ricki Farn


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
final/finalizing


Explanation:
Gemeint ist, dass es abschließende Leistungen (Fertigstellungsleistungen) im Gegensatz zu Vorbereitungsleistungen sind. Over to the native speakers :)

Ricki Farn
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
final touch


Explanation:
think so

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
work completion


Explanation:
...where final assembly takes place or work is completed

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 239
Grading comment
I am still not sure whether this is the right answer. A gut feeling keeps telling me that "finalizing" might not be so wrong. Thanks, everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: Has absolutely NOTHING to do with "finalizing/final/finishing"
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
any finishing (work)


Explanation:
where any finishing (work) is done

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 386