KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

beräumen

English translation: clear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:beräumen
English translation:clear
Entered by: David Hollywood

12:53 Dec 30, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: beräumen
Der AN ist verantwortlich dafür, dass in seinem Bereich keine brennbaren Materialien liegen, die bei Schwei߬arbeiten o.ä. Feuer fangen können. Kabel, Schläuche, Leitungen usw., die für die laufenden Arbeiten benötigt werden, sind ordnungsgemäß zu verlegen, d.h. es darf keine Unfallgefahr oder Verkehrsbehinderung verursacht werden.
Gleiches gilt auch, sofern der AN mit seinen Geräten die vorhandenen Straßen verschmutzt.
Nach Beendigung der Arbeiten und Entfernung sämtlicher Baustelleneinrichtungen hat der AN den ursprünglichen Zustand der ihm zur Verfügung gestellten Flächen für Zufahrten, Einrichtungen etc. wieder herzustellen und vollständig zu ***beräumen***.
heimo
clear
Explanation:
my take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-12-30 13:02:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

beräumen. (clear away; clear [location] of [theme] <> clear [location]). bestehlen.
spot.colorado.edu/~michaeli/Germanapplicative.PDF - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Now, everything is clear! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7clear
David Hollywood
4 -1to vacate
swisstell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
beräumen
clear


Explanation:
my take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-12-30 13:02:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

beräumen. (clear away; clear [location] of [theme] <> clear [location]). bestehlen.
spot.colorado.edu/~michaeli/Germanapplicative.PDF - Similar pages


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
Now, everything is clear! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian
5 mins

agree  kk ll
9 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
22 mins

agree  milinad: you can also slay clear out
42 mins

agree  Rebecca Garber
1 hr

agree  gangels
4 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
5 hrs
  -> thx to all :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
beräumen
to vacate


Explanation:
Happy New Year!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: The emphasis of to vacate is on giving up the occupancy of premises, etc.
6 mins