KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Quenchrohr

English translation: quench pipe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Quenchrohr
English translation:quench pipe
Entered by: Marc Heinitz

21:52 Dec 30, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Plumbing
German term or phrase: Quenchrohr
hi,
haven't come across this one before; anyone any ideas:

"Quenchrohr"

sentence: "In der HF Cabin sollte auch ein Quenchrohr montiert werde."

Ist ein Anschlussrohr zur Entlüftung ???

thx for any help
MH
Marc Heinitz
quench pipe
Explanation:
plenty of Google hits
Selected response from:

Christian
Grading comment
thx, to JSolis as well...took Christian's answer as it was the first one listed...

have a great 2006

MH
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3quench pipe
JSolis
2 +1quench pipe
Christian


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quench pipe


Explanation:
plenty of Google hits

Christian
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
thx, to JSolis as well...took Christian's answer as it was the first one listed...

have a great 2006

MH

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, John.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quench pipe


Explanation:
E.g. at http://www.eagleservice.com/what_pipes.asp

JSolis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103