KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Aufmaße

English translation: bill of quantities


14:23 Dec 31, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Aufmaße
13 Aufmaße, Leistungsnachweise, Rechnungen
13.1 Aufmaße
Aufmaße sind Dokumente, die den abrechenbaren Umfang erbrachter Leistungen nach den Festlegungen der Bestellung zeigen.
Die spätere Berichtigung von Aufmassfehlern wird ausdrücklich vorbehalten.

Ein zusätzlicher Zahlungsanspruch des Auftragnehmers besteht nur, wenn der Auftragnehmer nachweist, dass die Lieferungen/Leistungen nicht zu seiner Vertragsleistung gehören.

Dieses Dokument wird vom AN und AG unterschrieben und dient als Basis für die Ausstellung der Rechnung durch den AN.
Vorschriften für Erstellung von Aufmaßen.

1. Basis für Aufmaße sind prinzipiell die vom AG erstellten Bau- und Montagezeichnungen. Für die Mengenermittlung sind nur die Maß- oder die Massenangaben aus den Zeichnungen zu verwenden.

2. Örtliche Aufmaße sind nur in Ausnahmefällen anzufertigen. Die Massen sind durch Skizzen zu erläutern.
3. Alle Aufmaße müssen theoretisch und praktisch nachprüfbar sein.

4. Für die Aufmaße sind grundsätzlich Formblätter des AG zu verwenden.
heimo
English translation:bill of quantities
Explanation:
should work here.
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!! Even though I am not 100% sure this is the expression I am looking for. (see andrewd's explanation)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bill of quantities
Gillian Scheibelein
3look here
Ricki Farn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
look here


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/280175
Hope that helps. Although I do feel that they are abusing the "Aufmaße" documents as a kind of job specification in your case, in addition to documenting measurements in them. But the German term only captures the measuring aspect.

Ricki Farn
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Jory: My first thought, too. But one never stops learning. See my link for Jill's answer.
3 hrs
  -> You live and learn :) Happy New Year!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Aufmaße
bill of quantities


Explanation:
should work here.

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
Thanks!! Even though I am not 100% sure this is the expression I am looking for. (see andrewd's explanation)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: See http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aufmaß
2 hrs
  -> thanks John and Happy New Year

agree  Andrew D: A bill of quantities consists of activities and materials required in the execution of the project.
18 hrs