KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Bügel

English translation: strap or bracket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bügel
English translation:strap or bracket
Entered by: Natalie

18:12 Dec 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Bügel
Gerüstbau
C. Jacobs
strap or bracket
Explanation:
If you have no context to work with (just a list of terms) I would go with strap. It's a strip of metal used to join to parts in frame construction.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2strap or bracket
Kim Metzger
4handle, clamp, shackle, frame, yoke, bail, staple, rod, bar, etc.
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
strap or bracket


Explanation:
If you have no context to work with (just a list of terms) I would go with strap. It's a strip of metal used to join to parts in frame construction.


    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.net/laixicon/
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1568

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucien Marcelet
54 mins

agree  Marcus Malabad: go for strap
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handle, clamp, shackle, frame, yoke, bail, staple, rod, bar, etc.


Explanation:
w/o context we are lost

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 195