KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

vorstrecken

English translation: previously laid (in this case)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vorstrecken
English translation:previously laid (in this case)
Entered by: Erik Macki

05:56 Feb 15, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: vorstrecken
Weiß jemand, was "vorstrecken" in diesem ZUsammenhang bedeutet?
"Der Anschluss an die vom AG vorgestreckte Löschwasserleitung erfolgt ebenfalls über einen..."
smeinke
previously laid
Explanation:
Based on the context here, my best guess is it means "previously laid" here. If this is the case, it's a strange sense of the word, but it seems possible based on Langenscheidt, etc.
Selected response from:

Erik Macki
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3provided by
conny
2 +1previously laidErik Macki


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vorgestreckt
previously laid


Explanation:
Based on the context here, my best guess is it means "previously laid" here. If this is the case, it's a strange sense of the word, but it seems possible based on Langenscheidt, etc.

Erik Macki
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conny
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provided by


Explanation:
could be another option in this context, but better ask the client what he intended to say...

conny
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 74