KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Kraftschlussbecken

English translation: gravity-fed cold-water basin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kraftschlussbecken
English translation:gravity-fed cold-water basin
Entered by: E Perret

15:04 Feb 19, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Kraftschlussbecken
This is for a power plant.

Hauptkühlwasser
 Zulauf: Existierende Absperrarmaturen des Kondensators
 Auslauf in das bestehende Kraftschlussbecken
Nebenkühlwasser
 Zulauf: Pumpenkammer 42 des bestehenden Kühlwasserpumpenhauses
 Auslauf in das bestehende Kraftschlussbecken
E Perret
Switzerland
gravity-fed cold-water basin
Explanation:
There is a beautiful diagram of how a KKW works on p.13 of the site below, and since a possible translation of "kraftschlüssig" is "actuated by gravity", according to Ernst WB der industriellen Technik, I think this may be heading along the right lines.

www.kernenergie.net/documentpool/ kernkraft-rueckbau_24-06-021.pdf
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3seal pitxxxGET ENERGY
3gravity-fed cold-water basinDavid Moore


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gravity-fed cold-water basin


Explanation:
There is a beautiful diagram of how a KKW works on p.13 of the site below, and since a possible translation of "kraftschlüssig" is "actuated by gravity", according to Ernst WB der industriellen Technik, I think this may be heading along the right lines.

www.kernenergie.net/documentpool/ kernkraft-rueckbau_24-06-021.pdf

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 947
Grading comment
Thanks David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: just a tip: the site is password-protected, but it can be accessed via google (search for the question term & 'kernkraft')//Try accessing the URL directly and you'll see what I mean.
1 hr
  -> Not sure I get what you're firing at? I accessed the site by using just the posted term.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seal pit


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/THE+SEA...
    www.yankeerowe.com//siteclosure/IPP.pdf (p. 8)
xxxGET ENERGY
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 29