KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Eingußdübel

English translation: concrete anchor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eingußdübel
English translation:concrete anchor
Entered by: Kim Metzger

00:50 Dec 31, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Eingußdübel
Good evening, all ... still slaving to meet the Monday deadline ...

In a patent relating to a quick-connector for rebar to dowels: Eingußdübel sind as Zwischenschichtverbinder mit einem, vorzugsweise mit Reaktionsharzmörtel in einem Sackloch im Altbeton befestigten, Befestigungsteil und einem, später in Neubeton einbettbaren, Einbettungsteil ausgeführt. Zur Aufnahme von Zugkräften weisen die Eingußdübel endzeitig radiale Aufweitungen auf, bspw. konische Aufweitungen eines als Eingußdübel ausgeführten Rohrstücks.

Any suggestions for Eingußdübel?

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
concrete anchor
Explanation:
Here's another good reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-31 10:08:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Google type Solid Rebar Spin-Lock Concrete Anchors and go to the Williamsform site.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4feeder dowels or anchors
Dr. Fred Thomson
4concrete anchor
Kim Metzger
4concrete dowels
Vesna Zivcic
3downgate dowel
Olaf
3sprue dowelJohn Kinory
3molded dowel(s)
Alison Schwitzgebel
1gate dowel
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
gate dowel


Explanation:
WARNING: Wild Guess!


    Reference: http://www.smethley.freeserve.co.uk/gearbox.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
downgate dowel


Explanation:
downgate means "Einguß" and dowels are "Dübel" but I'm not sure if we can combine both terms?

Have a great day!
Paul


    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.net
Olaf
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sprue dowel


Explanation:
Also somewhat of a term from the 'wild-shot-in-the-dark' department - and I am the first to admit it! :-)

But Einguss = sprue in Routledge (indeed, it's the only term given). I have my doubts re its relevance here, though...

John Kinory

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concrete dowels


Explanation:
poured-in-place concrete dowels, cast dowels


1. The connection between concrete and FRP is achieved through concrete dowels that have drilled holes in FRP panels and threaded re-bars through the holes.2.

2. Leonhardt, et al. (1) have shown that by punching holes in the web of the steel sections, composite action between the concrete and steel can be developed. Concrete dowels are formed when concrete fills the holes. These concrete dowels resist the horizontal shear at the steel-concrete interface and prevent vertical separation of the two materials.



    Reference: http://www02.so-net.ne.jp/~r-oriken/english/efrp.htm
Vesna Zivcic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 13

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
molded dowel(s)


Explanation:
See the links below.

I think "Einguß" refers to the manner in which these dowels are made - from gießen - to cast or to mo(u)ld.

Cast dowels are used in dentistry, so I wouldn't use that translation here.


    Reference: http://www.aboveboardelectronics.com/craftech/pdf/178.pdf
    Reference: http://www.aboveboardelectronics.com/craftech/pdf/178.pdf
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concrete anchor


Explanation:
Here's another good reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-31 10:08:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Google type Solid Rebar Spin-Lock Concrete Anchors and go to the Williamsform site.


    Reference: http://www.williamsform.com/Concrete_Anchors/Spin-Lock_Concr...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1568

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: HH
15 hrs

neutral  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): HH - the source
1 day 14 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feeder dowels or anchors


Explanation:
DeVries translates "Einguss" as "pour in" or "feeder."


Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 195