KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

befestigte Verkehrsfläche

English translation: reinforced traffic area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:befestigte Verkehrsfläche
English translation:reinforced traffic area
Entered by: Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth

19:35 Jan 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Civil Engineering/ Environmental
German term or phrase: befestigte Verkehrsfläche
This term occurs in the classification of binding agents for oils i.e. Typ III isr für Gewerbe, Industrie und "befestigte Verkehrsflächen".
I thought "stabilized traffic areas" or "firm tr.a."??
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Reinforced traffic areas
Explanation:
Perhaps. I enjoyed your ATA Chronicle article.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 19:53:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paved traffic areas: Muret/Sanders for civil engineering, Straße, etc.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim. How simple! And I could not think of it for anything. I knew the Internet translations did not fit at all ("fastened").
Thanks also for your compliment. It was really a great trip for me anyway.
Antoinette
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Paved
Alan Johnson
5paved traffic areas
Alexander Schleber
4Reinforced traffic areas
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reinforced traffic areas


Explanation:
Perhaps. I enjoyed your ATA Chronicle article.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 19:53:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paved traffic areas: Muret/Sanders for civil engineering, Straße, etc.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1568
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim. How simple! And I could not think of it for anything. I knew the Internet translations did not fit at all ("fastened").
Thanks also for your compliment. It was really a great trip for me anyway.
Antoinette

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
paved traffic areas


Explanation:
Sorry, "reinforced" is really out of place here. Existing structures or components can be reinforced. In road or pavemet construction, one only speaks of "paved".

Hope you can still change your translation.


    civil engineering translations en masse
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Paved


Explanation:
Too late now, I know, but the "industry standard" should really be paved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 15:49:04 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Alexander, I was asleep on this one.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 819