KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

hydrophobierendes & Kalkzementmörtel

English translation: lime-cement mortar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kalkzementmörtel
English translation:lime-cement mortar
Entered by: xxxpaulagee

17:10 Jan 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
German term or phrase: hydrophobierendes & Kalkzementmörtel
....ist ein flüssiges hydrophobierendes Dichtungsmittel für Beton, Zement- und Kalkzementmörtel
xxxpaulagee
United Kingdom
hydrophobizing & lime-cement mortar
Explanation:
Please see:

... to the other. Most of the time walls were made with stones and lime-cement mortar
or locally burnt brick roofs with locally burnt clay tiles or hand- made fibre ...
(www.gtz.de/basin/publications/skat/ef2-00.pdf)

I also found some websites where they talked about lime/cement mortar
(with a slash).
and:

... ME - is added to hydrophobizing materials. This preparation is ... LUKOPREN S silicone
sealants are vulcanized by air ... well to numerous materials and have good ...

(www.lucebni.cz/en.ht)
Selected response from:

Lisanne
Grading comment
The answer was acceptable for the second part, i.e. lime-cement mortar, but I think hydrophobizing is better expressed as water-repellent
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1water-repellent sealant
Trudy Peters
4hydrophobizing & lime-cement mortar
Lisanne


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hydrophobizing & lime-cement mortar


Explanation:
Please see:

... to the other. Most of the time walls were made with stones and lime-cement mortar
or locally burnt brick roofs with locally burnt clay tiles or hand- made fibre ...
(www.gtz.de/basin/publications/skat/ef2-00.pdf)

I also found some websites where they talked about lime/cement mortar
(with a slash).
and:

... ME - is added to hydrophobizing materials. This preparation is ... LUKOPREN S silicone
sealants are vulcanized by air ... well to numerous materials and have good ...

(www.lucebni.cz/en.ht)


    Reference: http://www.gtz.de/basin/publications/skat/ef2-00.pdf
    Reference: http://www.lucebni.cz/en.ht
Lisanne
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
The answer was acceptable for the second part, i.e. lime-cement mortar, but I think hydrophobizing is better expressed as water-repellent

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water-repellent sealant


Explanation:
for concrete, cement and ga(u)ged mortar.

The last term comes from Ernst.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 18:34:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or waterproofing sealant/sealer

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: This is it!
41 mins