KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Geländerschluss

English translation: scaffolding end piece


21:37 Jan 14, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
German term or phrase: Geländerschluss
No context. Part of a list of parts. The word above: Gelaenderschuh and the word below: TK-Geländerpfosten.
Kerim
English translation:scaffolding end piece
Explanation:
The URL below has components for a Gerüsttechnik (scaffolding) system with Geländerposten. It includes end pieces:

Quergeländer (für seitlichen Abschluß)
Stirngeländer (für seitlichen Ab-
schluß in der obersten Gerüstlage)

It looks as if the Quergeländer turns the corner and the Stirngeländer does the same, only on the top level.

Some of the terms in the list seem too specific for Web sites. Best wishes, Nancy
Selected response from:

Nancy Schmeing
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, Nancy!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4guard rail connectionKlaus Dorn
3scaffolding end pieceNancy Schmeing


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guard rail connection


Explanation:
This is about scaffolds, right?

See the website below:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 22:04:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

guard rail clamp is another possibility, all depends what kind of scaffolding it is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 22:12:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

try this website too:

http://www.scaffold.com/GRS.htm


    Reference: http://xnet.rrc.mb.ca/rcharney/Guidelines%20for%20Access%20S...
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scaffolding end piece


Explanation:
The URL below has components for a Gerüsttechnik (scaffolding) system with Geländerposten. It includes end pieces:

Quergeländer (für seitlichen Abschluß)
Stirngeländer (für seitlichen Ab-
schluß in der obersten Gerüstlage)

It looks as if the Quergeländer turns the corner and the Stirngeländer does the same, only on the top level.

Some of the terms in the list seem too specific for Web sites. Best wishes, Nancy



    Reference: http://www.paul-kuhn.de/Geruestm.htm
Nancy Schmeing
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks, Nancy!!!