KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Brettsicherung

English translation: plate anchoring (device)


21:40 Jan 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
German term or phrase: Brettsicherung
No context again. Part of the same lits of parts. Word before: Geländerpfosten and word below: Stützensicherung

My guess is something for securing boards in place.
Kerim
English translation:plate anchoring (device)
Explanation:
crucial for scaffolding work
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks again, Johanna!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4plate anchoring (device)
Johanna Timm, PhD
4(end) cleatKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(end) cleat


Explanation:
Proper end cleats must still be used or prevent the plank from sliding off the scaffold frame.

also: plank (or platform) hook

see the website below:


    Reference: http://xnet.rrc.mb.ca/rcharney/Guidelines%20for%20Access%20S...
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plate anchoring (device)


Explanation:
crucial for scaffolding work


    Routledge. FWB Technik
    Reference: http://www.gripstrut.com/about/FasteningSolutionsBulletin.pd...
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 149
Grading comment
Thanks again, Johanna!!