KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Ausfallsicherung

English translation: Fall protection


21:44 Jan 14, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
German term or phrase: Ausfallsicherung
Again no context. Could this be the same as Absturzsicherung. The word above: Stuetzensicherung and the word below: Sicherungsbolzen.

Thanks in advance.
Kerim
English translation:Fall protection
Explanation:
Equipment associated with fall protection (ropes, harnesses, ladders, scaffolding,etc.)must be inspected frequently and removed from use if damaged or ...
www.inform.umd.edu/CampusInfo/Departments/EnvirSafety/compl... factsheet/fallpro.html
Stützensicherung would be support structure,Sicherungsbolzen: locking bolt:
www.unitedscaffold.com/usi/Clamps.htm -
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fuse cut-out
Claudia Tomaschek
5failsafe (protection)
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1Fall protection
Johanna Timm, PhD
4drop out or fall out protection
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 -1protection against falling out
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fuse cut-out


Explanation:
Hallo Kerim,

Das habe ich in diversen Langenscheidt-Wörterbüchern gefunden, u.a. Langenscheidt Fachwörterbuch Elektrotechnik und Elektronik.

Viele Grüße
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 23:32:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In case this does not denote an electric fuse I would translate it as \"failiure protection\" or \"fail protection\" or \"breakdown protection\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 00:27:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The big problem with this context is that it doesn\'t seem to make much sense in the context of construction or Civil engineering. The verb \"ausfallen\" means to fail, it has nothing to do with \"fallen\" in the sense of falling down or drop. Absturzsicherung would be \"Fall protection\". So in my opinion there could be several meaning. If the list is about different security materials, then my initial thought that it denotes a fuse might not be wrong after all as in this case \"Ausfallsicherung\" might mean fuse. If Ausfallsicherung identifies some measure against failure, then \"failure protection\" might be a good solution. I can\'t really think of any other possible solution, expecially after checking VDSI Ratgeber auf CD-ROM Anlagensicherheit. The term Ausfallsicherung appears only ones in connection with machinery.

Cheers
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
29 mins

neutral  xxxJuttaDD: Vorsicht mit Langenscheidt! Eng-Deu ist wesentlich zuverlässiger als Deu-Eng.
48 mins
  -> Da ich beide Bände besitze, mache grundsätzlich die Gegenprobe und prüfe anschließend den Begriff im Netz.

neutral  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Jutta is right; for DE>EN, use Collins or Oxford instead.
1 hr

neutral  Trudy Peters: I don't think this has anything to do with fuses.
1 hr

agree  Francis Fine: Agree with both Jutta and Werner. Do not rely on one dictionary or source.
1 hr
  -> I've got over 120 bilingual dictionaries and more than 3000 books. You can bet that I don't rely on one dictionary. But it is interesting, I usually name my sources and I'm critizied for it. What about those answers that don't mention sources at all?

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
protection against falling out


Explanation:
Absturz is about falling down, Ausfall is about falling out of a window, outside the building etc.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Claudia Tomaschek: Ausfallen means "failure", falling out of a windows would be "herausfallen" or "stürzen". That's why I suspected a fuse of some kind.
2 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drop out or fall out protection


Explanation:
literal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 03:02:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My first impulse was to interpret \"Ausfall\" as a failure or interruption, but the context made think of other possibilities (however remote). Looks like I was wrong, but see below.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 195

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fall protection


Explanation:
Equipment associated with fall protection (ropes, harnesses, ladders, scaffolding,etc.)must be inspected frequently and removed from use if damaged or ...
www.inform.umd.edu/CampusInfo/Departments/EnvirSafety/compl... factsheet/fallpro.html
Stützensicherung would be support structure,Sicherungsbolzen: locking bolt:
www.unitedscaffold.com/usi/Clamps.htm -


    Reference: http://www.hanford.gov/lessons/sitell/ll96/96i019.txt.
    Gelbrich, FWB Bauwesen
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 149
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
48 mins

neutral  Claudia Tomaschek: Fall protection means Fallschutz. Ausfall has no other meaning as "failure", "breakdown" or "interruption".
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
failsafe (protection)


Explanation:
In case of a failure or interruption the state the equipment is in may constitute a danger. To preclude or obviate such danger failsafe protection can be used. Such a device assures that whatever danger might otherwise existed is eliminated whenever the failure or interruption occurs.
Often a failsafe device is merely a switch that turns things off, e.g., when you open the door (or remove a panel) from a gas-fired furnace the failsafe mechanism may trip a relay that cuts off the gas flow and/or the electricity.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 195