KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Schlagauszieher

English translation: slide hammer puller


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schlagauszieher
English translation:slide hammer puller

17:47 Jan 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Schlagauszieher
This is how it appears in the text..

Ausziehwerkzeug zum Ausziehen der Wärmeschutzhülse aus dem Zylinderkopf in Verbindung mit Schlagauszieher


Thanks
Bhupali Gupte
slide hammer puller
Explanation:
Yes, Mary's reference did help. See site below.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you so much Kim, and to you too Mary. I had also seen the picture but didn't know what it could be in English. Thanks again :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4slide hammer puller
Kim Metzger
4don't know the English, I'm afraid!
Mary Worby


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
don't know the English, I'm afraid!


Explanation:
But I did find a picture, in case that helps anyone else!

Universeller Schlagauszieher
zum Ausziehen und Richten von
z.B. Falzen, Profilen, zum Ausschlagen
der mit Klemmschraubegesicherten
Traggelenke.
Die unterschiedlich geformten Zughaken,
Hakenform und der 90° abgewinkelte
Haken mit großer Auflagefläche,
erlauben einen vielseitigen Einsatz.

Picture at reference below ...

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://sauer-werkzeug.de/6551550.htm
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
slide hammer puller


Explanation:
Yes, Mary's reference did help. See site below.


    Reference: http://drp.localweb.com/images/138.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1568
Grading comment
Thank you so much Kim, and to you too Mary. I had also seen the picture but didn't know what it could be in English. Thanks again :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
7 mins

agree  Sonja Cooper
14 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
16 mins
  -> Thanks Fred.

agree  Jacqueline McKay
15 hrs