KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

frei gespannte Flachdecke

English translation: suspended flat floors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:frei gespannte Flachdecken
English translation:suspended flat floors
Entered by: Steffen Walter

20:13 Jan 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: frei gespannte Flachdecke
In an attachment to a lease agreement. Sentence reads:
"Das Tragwerk des Gebaeudes besteht aus einer Stahlbeton-Skelettkonstruktion mit frei gespannten Flachdecken und Randunterzuegen".
DPS
Australia
free-span flat roof
Explanation:
I pieced this attempt from various sources (Bauwesen/Ernst/Google):
The load-bearing structure/structural framework of the building consists of a reinforced concrete skeleton structure with free-span flat roofs and edge girders.
Unterzug = beam or girder.
You haven't been around for a long time (and I know why). You've been missed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 22:51:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or flat ceilings
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
I found it extremely difficult to decide whom to award Kudoz points, as all answers were helpful and I pieced my translation together from two suggestions. I apologize for being unable to spread the points evenly.
I think someone should suggest to Henry etc. to introduce a function which enables the asker to award points to several answers.
Thanks again, Petra
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Disagree 2 - suspended flat floorsDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
5DisagreeDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4This thing won't let me post a comment either and it has been this way for three days.
Dr. Fred Thomson
4free-span flat roof
Kim Metzger
4lightly stressed flat roof
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lightly stressed flat roof


Explanation:

s opposed to straffgespannt.
Some help from DeVries Tech. and Engineering Dict.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 195

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Disagree


Explanation:
I wanted to post a comment but the gods of proz.com did not accept it.
I disagree: frei gespannt means that the flat floors (not roofs - notice the German plural!) do not have any supports in the middle but rest only along the edges (Randunterzüge!).
But unfortunately I do not know the English term. This building has an inner steel skeleton supporting the flat floors (sort of like the high rise design used nowadays).

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free-span flat roof


Explanation:
I pieced this attempt from various sources (Bauwesen/Ernst/Google):
The load-bearing structure/structural framework of the building consists of a reinforced concrete skeleton structure with free-span flat roofs and edge girders.
Unterzug = beam or girder.
You haven't been around for a long time (and I know why). You've been missed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 22:51:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or flat ceilings

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1568
Grading comment
I found it extremely difficult to decide whom to award Kudoz points, as all answers were helpful and I pieced my translation together from two suggestions. I apologize for being unable to spread the points evenly.
I think someone should suggest to Henry etc. to introduce a function which enables the asker to award points to several answers.
Thanks again, Petra

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Disagree 2 - suspended flat floors


Explanation:
The gods stillwon't let me add any comments, so I have to post it. Flachdecke is something totally different than Flachdach. The first is a flat floor, the latter a flat roof. It is Flachdecke because one can also construct it in a curved fashion.
The enginnering term for frei gespannt is suspended, so the whole thing becomes: suspended flat floors.
I checked with one of the last editions of MIT Technology review, dealing with building construction.

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This thing won't let me post a comment either and it has been this way for three days.


Explanation:
Does anyone know who we must contact for help?

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 195