KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

LKW-Halle

English translation: lorry depot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:LKW-Halle
English translation:lorry depot
Entered by: Caro Maucher

18:40 Jan 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: LKW-Halle
A large hall where the lorries of a company are kept. I have found truck hall, but I'd like the British version, and I didn't find a lorry hall anywhere.
Caro Maucher
Germany
lorry depot
Explanation:
A bay is more for loading and unloading.
Anita
Selected response from:

Anita Millar
Grading comment
Thanks, Anita!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5lorry depotAnita Millar
4Garage
Iain Purvis
4Lorry bay
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lorry bay


Explanation:
One possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 18:50:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also lorry park.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1568

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lorry depot


Explanation:
A bay is more for loading and unloading.
Anita

Anita Millar
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Anita!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: I like this. Depot is used in both UK and US, with different pronunciations - deepo, depo
7 mins

agree  pschmitt
9 mins

agree  Tom Funke: lorry hangar might be another possibility. (Halle at times doesn't translate well into English, and very often NOT as ***hall***.
2 hrs

agree  Michaela Müller
4 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
12 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Garage


Explanation:
Have you tried using the term "Garage". This is used for busses, and I see no reason why it shouldn't be used for lorries as well, although it is more usual for lorries to be parked out of doors when not on the road. Busses tend to be protected more carefully, as they have to be kept up to standard for passenger carrying. It tentds to be pronounced differently in different parts of the country, varying fro "ga-rarj" to "garridge" :-)

Regards, Iain

Iain Purvis
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4