KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Festbeton

English translation: hardened concrete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Festbeton
English translation:hardened concrete
Entered by: Steffen Walter

07:54 Jan 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Festbeton
subject in a diploma exam cert., mentioned in conjunction with building materials theory and building construction
Silke GEBAUER
hardened concrete
Explanation:
From:
www2.arnes.si/~ljirma1/irma_slo/akre.pdf
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Dear Jacek,

thanks very much. Sometimes these building terms end up sounding pretty simple but of course it takes an expert to work that out.

Appreciate your help.
REgards
Silke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1hardened concrete
Sven Petersson
5hardened concreteMike McDonald
4hardened concreteJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hardened concrete


Explanation:
Festbeton, Bezeichnung für Beton sobald er erhärtet ist


    Reference: http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=de&u=http://w...
    Reference: http://www.bibb.de/beruf/profile/e-beton.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vesna Zivcic
15 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hardened concrete


Explanation:
From:
www2.arnes.si/~ljirma1/irma_slo/akre.pdf

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dear Jacek,

thanks very much. Sometimes these building terms end up sounding pretty simple but of course it takes an expert to work that out.

Appreciate your help.
REgards
Silke

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hardened concrete


Explanation:
Suggest you amend the glossary entry (typo!)

Mike McDonald
Works in field
Native speaker of: English