KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Elektro-Gewerk

English translation: trade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gewerk
English translation:trade
Entered by: Hartwin Busch

14:54 Jan 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Elektro-Gewerk
Das Elektro-Gewerk teilt sich auf in: Rohmontage, Haupt- und Fertigmontage.
The subject is building construction
Hartwin Busch
United Kingdom
the construction of the electrical installations
Explanation:
this is what Gewerk means
Selected response from:

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Grading comment
Many thanks, all of you. I did not have more context but from my own experience (as an Architect) I am sure that Gewerk is the term used for the heading in a building specification for actually supplying and doing a certain part of the work. In English this is 'trade' (the carpentry trade, the plumbinb trade, and so on). What I wanted to know was whether it is 'electrician's trade' or 'electrical trade' or something else. After your answers I had posted a note to explain this, but it seems that nobody has seen it.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3electrical plant
Bob Kerns
5electrical (construction) (project) phases - (contract) sections - (contract) segmentsDan McCrosky
4the construction of the electrical installations
Madeleine van Zanten
4Electrical Maintenance Group
Michael Jones
1Oh my, oh my, oh my ...Dan McCrosky


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
electrical plant


Explanation:
... is subdivided into ...

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: Sounds pretty good to me too!
5 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
33 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
3 days 18 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Electrical Maintenance Group


Explanation:
This seems a good translation to me given the context

Michael Jones
United States

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the construction of the electrical installations


Explanation:
this is what Gewerk means

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Many thanks, all of you. I did not have more context but from my own experience (as an Architect) I am sure that Gewerk is the term used for the heading in a building specification for actually supplying and doing a certain part of the work. In English this is 'trade' (the carpentry trade, the plumbinb trade, and so on). What I wanted to know was whether it is 'electrician's trade' or 'electrical trade' or something else. After your answers I had posted a note to explain this, but it seems that nobody has seen it.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
electrical (construction) (project) phases - (contract) sections - (contract) segments


Explanation:


We've had this "Gewerk" problem before, some old KudoZ questions on the subject are:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=411&id=32860&keyword=gewerk

and

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=411&id=83148&keyword=gewerk

If you would like a few laughs and a ton of info and references, please have a look at the above KudoZ questions.

HTH

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Oh my, oh my, oh my ...


Explanation:
You are right, of course, when you say that "Gewerk" is often "trade", but "trade" would not be the right translation for the context sentence you supplied.

Like your slogan says, "translate the meaning, not just the word"!

I still have not found your supplementary note????

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20