KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Schaffung von Baurecht

English translation: obtaining a building permit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schaffung von Baurecht
English translation:obtaining a building permit
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

00:49 Jan 25, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Schaffung von Baurecht
Zwischenzeitlich sind vor allem die Vorbereitungen zur Schaffung von Baurecht in den drei Teilbereichen ....
evi wollinger
obtaining a building permit
Explanation:
The right to build is dependent on a building permit, which must be obtained from the proper authorities.

"In the meantime, preparations for obtaining building permits in the three sectors ..."

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you, that makes sense!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5obtaining a building permit
Alexander Schleber
4building laws; right to erect a buildingBeate Lutzebaeck
4Building Permit
Michael Jones
4the establishment of a construction permitIrene De Han


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the establishment of a construction permit


Explanation:
this is how I would translate it

Irene De Han
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Building Permit


Explanation:
I'm making a semi-educated guess, but from the context, Building Permit sounds like the English equivalent.

Regards,
Mike Jones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 01:04:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The entire phrase would probably translate as \"Getting a Building Permit\" in \"authentic\" English.

Michael Jones
United States

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
building laws; right to erect a building


Explanation:
Baurecht can mean one of two things:

"1. ... im objektiven Sinne die Gesamtheit der die Bebauung von Grundstücken regelnden privatrechtlichen und öffentlich-rechtlichen Rechtsvorschriften. ...
2. Im subjektiven Sinne bedeutet B. die öffentlich-rechtliche Befugnis, auf einem Grundstück ein Bauwerk zu errichten." (Creifelds, Rechtswörterbuch)

However, the second option does not correspond to a "building permit" = Baugenehmigung, as Baurecht within the meaning of the second option is a far more fundamental concept that forms the basis of urban development planning (Stadtplanung), whereas a "building permit" = Baugenehmigung is, in turn, issued on the basis of the urban development planning.

Lacking any context, I have no idea which option would fit ... although "Schaffung von Baurecht" sounds to me as if "building laws" are being established covering three individual areas ... (giving us the entire sentence would have been helpful).


    Dietl/Lorenz, Legal dico
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
obtaining a building permit


Explanation:
The right to build is dependent on a building permit, which must be obtained from the proper authorities.

"In the meantime, preparations for obtaining building permits in the three sectors ..."

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thank you, that makes sense!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter