KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Offenlage

English translation: Disclosure of the development plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Offenlage
English translation:Disclosure of the development plan
Entered by: Kim Metzger

02:26 Jan 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Offenlage
Die Offenlage des Bebauungsplans soll im Januar beschlossen werden. Die Stadt wird den Bebauungsplan oeffentlich auslegen.
evi wollinger
Disclosure of the development plan
Explanation:
is to be decided in January.
I couldn't find Offenlage anywhere. I think this must be a variation of Offenlegung = disclosure, publication
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Disclosure of the development plan
Kim Metzger
5disclosure
Poornima Iyengar


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disclosure


Explanation:
or making public/ public display!

HTH



    Experience
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Disclosure of the development plan


Explanation:
is to be decided in January.
I couldn't find Offenlage anywhere. I think this must be a variation of Offenlegung = disclosure, publication

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1568
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geri Linda Metterle
7 hrs