KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Kooperationsangebot ins Leben

English translation: call into existence/ bring to life/ set up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ins Leben rufen
English translation:call into existence/ bring to life/ set up
Entered by: athena22

05:52 Jan 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering / Building
German term or phrase: Kooperationsangebot ins Leben
Wir haben diese Ausstellung bewußt als Kooperationsangebot ins Leben gerufen, um den Jugend auch die historischen Wurzeln unserer Industrie zu verdeutlichen.

This is about an exhibition about the history of the building industry. The exhibition has been organized and sponsored by a company, and then made open to school classes etc.

Is there a more elegant/better way to translate this than the obvious?

Thanks in advance!
athena22
United States
set up
Explanation:
We intentionally set up this exhibition with co-operative elements in order to...

"ins Leben rufen" = to call into existence...
Selected response from:

Astrid Cruse
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to bring alive
Kathi Stock
4set up
Astrid Cruse


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set up


Explanation:
We intentionally set up this exhibition with co-operative elements in order to...

"ins Leben rufen" = to call into existence...


    native German speaker
Astrid Cruse
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to bring alive


Explanation:
..another option

Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 38