KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

in Ansatz bringen

English translation: apply


16:04 Aug 4, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: in Ansatz bringen
Zur Berechnung der Wandstärke von Seitenwand und Boden ist der 1,2-fache Wasserdruck auf den Behälterboden des randvollen Behälters in Ansatz zu bringen.

Can anyone help with this please? I've tried the glossary, but I don't think what's there suits this context. Thanks!
Alexandra Duckitt
United Kingdom
English translation:apply
Explanation:
The way I read it, I think this is meant to be physically tried.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thank you! I think this got closest to the text. Thanks to everyone for their input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4use / take
EdithK
4assumeasptech
2apply
Armorel Young


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
use / take


Explanation:
use / take the water pressure to calculate

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
apply


Explanation:
The way I read it, I think this is meant to be physically tried.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Thank you! I think this got closest to the text. Thanks to everyone for their input.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assume


Explanation:
the pressure for the strength calculations shall be assumed to be 1.2 times the actual water pressure in the completely filled tank

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 211