KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Gerüstlage

English translation: platform


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gerüstlage
English translation:platform
Entered by: Armin Prediger

21:17 Aug 29, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Scaffold system
German term or phrase: Gerüstlage
Es handelt sich um die Beschreibung eines Arbeitsgerüsts zwecks einer bauaufsichtlichen Zulassung:

"Die oberste horizontale Ebene (**Gerüstlage**) darf nicht höher als 24m über Geländeoberfläche liegen. [...] Das Gerüstsystem ist in der Regelausführung für den Arbeitsbetrieb in einer **Gerüstlage** nach der Regelung [blabla] bemessen."
Armin Prediger
platform
Explanation:
http://www.osha.gov/SLTC/etools/construction/falls/scaffolda...
http://www.scaffoldings.com/biljax.html
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Andrew!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2platformLancashireman
3the upper plank of the scaffolding
Ingeborg Gowans


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the upper plank of the scaffolding


Explanation:
I assume you wanted the term for the first sentence; even though"Gerüstlage" also appears in the latter part of the text.?

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 94
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Ingeborg, I'm wondering what the term means in general. In the first sentence, the word in parentheses is either redundant or adds to the definition. Could it really be as redundant as, say, scaffold level? Not sure.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
platform


Explanation:
http://www.osha.gov/SLTC/etools/construction/falls/scaffolda...
http://www.scaffoldings.com/biljax.html


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 394
Grading comment
Thank you, Andrew!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: In context: "top horizontal level (scaffold platform)"
8 hrs

agree  Andrew D: horizontal layer of scaffolding
22 hrs