KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Abfertigungsanlage

English translation: ticket and pay stations (e.g.in a car park)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abfertigungsanlage
English translation:ticket and pay stations (e.g.in a car park)
Entered by: transatgees

11:44 Sep 1, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Abfertigungsanlage
Underground car park:

Zur leistungsfähigen Abwicklung der Verkehrsströme und zur Vermeidung von Rückstaus in den öffentlichen Verkehrsraum werden die Abfertigungsanlagen in den Zu- und Ausfahrten der einzelnen Parkebenen platziert. Es sind jeweils zwei Abfertigungsanlagen pro Ebene vorgesehen.
njbeckett
Germany
ticket and pay stations
Explanation:
This should cover it!
Selected response from:

transatgees
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Like it. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ticket and pay stationstransatgees
3check-in points or stationsDavid Moore


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
check-in points or stations


Explanation:
One possibility, covering booths and light-operated lifting barriers

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 947

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ticket and pay stations


Explanation:
This should cover it!

transatgees
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Like it. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JSolis
1 hr

agree  Andrew D: quick and easy
1 day8 hrs