International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Gebietsentscheidung

English translation: outline planning application


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gebietsentscheidung
English translation:outline planning application
Entered by: Sabine Griebler

20:49 Sep 5, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Authorities
German term or phrase: Gebietsentscheidung
Die vorliegenden Zeichnungen im Maßstab 1:100 werden als für die Gebietsentscheidung und den darauf folgenden Bauantrag als inhaltlich ausreichend erachtet.

Aus einem Besprechungsprotokoll zu einem Bauvorhaben in Tschechien.

TIA
Sabine Griebler
outline planning application
Explanation:
Gebietsentscheidung (CZ) => Bauvoranfrage (D) "In dem Gebietsverfahren werden also die allgemeinen Bedingungen festgestellt. In Details wird alles dann in der Baugenehmigung geregelt." =>thanks Kenneth => http://www.giese.cz/doc/prednaska_Dresden_01d.doc http://www.ratgeberrecht.de/fragen/view/rf09441.html

dict.cc => outline building application or
outline planning application (UK) / application for preliminary building permit (US) => http://www.proz.com/kudoz/910752?rifle_url=910734,910741,910...
Selected response from:

Andrew D
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3outline planning application
Andrew D
3site selection
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
site selection


Explanation:
I don't have any references, but I think that's the meaning.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: from the following ref, it looks like it's a combination of site selection and a zoning (designated use) decision: www.giese.cz/doc/prednaska_Dresden_01d.doc
8 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outline planning application


Explanation:
Gebietsentscheidung (CZ) => Bauvoranfrage (D) "In dem Gebietsverfahren werden also die allgemeinen Bedingungen festgestellt. In Details wird alles dann in der Baugenehmigung geregelt." =>thanks Kenneth => http://www.giese.cz/doc/prednaska_Dresden_01d.doc http://www.ratgeberrecht.de/fragen/view/rf09441.html

dict.cc => outline building application or
outline planning application (UK) / application for preliminary building permit (US) => http://www.proz.com/kudoz/910752?rifle_url=910734,910741,910...

Andrew D
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.