KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Betonköcher

English translation: concrete sleeve foundation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Betonköcher
English translation:concrete sleeve foundation
Entered by: Robin Salmon

21:06 Sep 5, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / stables
German term or phrase: Betonköcher
Betonköcher mit Stufenfundament, Aussenwände aus Kalksandstein, Leimbinderkonstruktion.

Description of stables - suggestions welcome.
Robin Salmon
Australia
concrete sleeve foundation
Explanation:
Betonköcher reminds me of Köcherfundament which is a rather common precast concrete element in Germany. Asptech defines it wonderfully.
Selected response from:

rext
Grading comment
Thank you very much. This should make it clear.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Concrete socket (footing)asptech
3 +1concrete tubular
Rainer Chatterjee
4concrete sleeve foundationrext
3hollow-core concrete slab(s)Ken Cox


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concrete tubular


Explanation:
köcher - tubular
beton - concrete

es gibt ein paar Webseiten, die wohl das Gleiche meinen. Vergleiche:Design features: concrete tubular casing provided on site.
Fundamente: Streifenfundamente, Betonköcher Wände: Keller: Mauerwerk (Bims)/Beton; Umfassungswände: Ytong-Gasbetonfertigelemente; Innenwände: Mauerwerk
The typical situation included in the design of reinforced concrete tubular structures such as industrial stack shields is a temperature gradient across the...

Gib doch auch mal in der Google-Bildersuche ""concrete tubular" ein und sieh dir die Betonrohre an. Sind damit nicht die Betonköcher gemeint?


    Reference: http://www.vdma-e-market.com/.../0/numberOfObjects/10/index....
    Reference: http://www.metallbau-papst.at/Produkte/main.htm
Rainer Chatterjee
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armin Prediger
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hollow-core concrete slab(s)


Explanation:
At a guess, assuming the German is telegraphic and this refers to the floor of the stable.

Ref:

A hollow core slab , also known as a voided slab (German: Hohlkörperplatte, Swedish: hålplatta, Finnish: ontelolaatta) is a prefabricated slab of prestressed concrete typically used in the construction of floors in multi-storey apartment buildings.

The concrete slab has tubular "holes", with diameter nearly equal to the thickness of the slab extending the full length of the slab. This makes the slab much lighter than a massive floor of equal thickness or strength.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hollow_core_slab


Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Concrete socket (footing)


Explanation:
A footing for a precast concrete column consists of a footing slab and a vertical stub shaft with a socket large enough to recieve the bottom end of the column. After the column has been placed in the socket, the space between the column and the socket face is filled with mortar.
Note: "Köcher" = "quiver", perhaps that describes its function.

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: could well be if the stable has an earth floor and the footings support columns (that in turn support the roof)
3 hrs
  -> A footing like the one described can also be used for timber or steel columns.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concrete sleeve foundation


Explanation:
Betonköcher reminds me of Köcherfundament which is a rather common precast concrete element in Germany. Asptech defines it wonderfully.


    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/deutsch-englisch/K%F6cherfundament.html
rext
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thank you very much. This should make it clear.