KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

kompakte Technik

English translation: (They both demand) agility in tight spots


18:05 Sep 6, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: kompakte Technik
This is a crane manufacturer claiming that his mobile cranes are "perfect for world champions". The article starts:
"Fußball und Krangeschäft haben in Italien eins gemeinsam: gefordert ist kompakte Technik."

The reference to cranes is obvious - the company manufactures cranes designed for use in cramped environments - but what is "kompakte Technik" in a football context and how can one translate the term so that it applies to both football and cranes?
Armorel Young
English translation:(They both demand) agility in tight spots
Explanation:
It's tough to play on both "technology" and "technique" in one EN sentence. Agility is an attribute of soccer players that might at least metaphorically carry over to cranes.

hth!
Selected response from:

DC Josephs
Grading comment
That's excellent - thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7(They both demand) agility in tight spotsDC Josephs
3compact performance
Darin Fitzpatrick


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
(They both demand) agility in tight spots


Explanation:
It's tough to play on both "technology" and "technique" in one EN sentence. Agility is an attribute of soccer players that might at least metaphorically carry over to cranes.

hth!

DC Josephs
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
That's excellent - thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Better than nothing.
11 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: Quite a bit better than nothing ;-)
40 mins

agree  Julia Lipeles
1 hr

agree  Mihaela Boteva
2 hrs

agree  Friderike Butler: nice!
5 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
7 hrs

agree  Ken Cox: Quite nice (and incidentally, so is the original)
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compact performance


Explanation:
Another term that might cover both aspects of "Technik."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-06 20:45:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm, I think I see your point, Richard, but "kompakt" is in the original. Honestly I think DC's version improves on the original with regard to "kompakt." However, for "Technik" I would still respectfully suggest "performance."


Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: Maybe it does cover both aspects, but it doesn't make sense in either. A whole lot worse than nothing, I'm afraid.
16 mins