KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Betriebsprüfung

English translation: audit


15:38 Sep 7, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / welding
German term or phrase: Betriebsprüfung
I n f o r m a t i o n e n über die Voraussetzungen und den Ablauf der Betriebsprüfung für die Erteilung einer Bescheinigung über die Herstellerqualifikation
der Klassen B, C, D, E nach DIN 18800-7:2002-09
zum Schweißen tragender Bauteile und Konstruktionen im Stahlbau.
KenOldfield
English translation:audit
Explanation:

http://www.michigan.gov/mgcb/0,1607,7-120-1382_1450-14484--,...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-09-07 15:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also see: Operational Audit: Information From Answers.comOperational Audit Evaluation made of management's performance and conformity with policies and budgets.
www.answers.com/topic/operational-audit - 35k -
Selected response from:

Friderike Butler
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks for your very helpful answer.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5audit
Friderike Butler
3welding testDavid Moore


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
audit


Explanation:

http://www.michigan.gov/mgcb/0,1607,7-120-1382_1450-14484--,...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-09-07 15:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also see: Operational Audit: Information From Answers.comOperational Audit Evaluation made of management's performance and conformity with policies and budgets.
www.answers.com/topic/operational-audit - 35k -


Friderike Butler
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Many thanks for your very helpful answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DC Josephs
12 mins
  -> Thanks, DC Josephs

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
51 mins
  -> Thanks, Alison

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Teresa

agree  Julia Lipeles
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Julia

disagree  archtrans: the source has more to do with the aspect of manufacturing or production standards than management policices.
1 hr
  -> correct, but the term in question has to do with the evaluation of such standards = audit of such standards so a certification of the manufacturer qualification may or may not be issued

agree  Sybille
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sybille

agree  Andrew D
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andrew

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
welding test


Explanation:
I am assuming this is personal rather than company-related; this is what the "Prüfung" of a welder would be called, though the company would today very likely be subjected to an audit, as Friderike suggests.

Unfortunately, your posting stays ominously quiet on the context front...

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 947
Notes to answerer
Asker: I apologise that I did not make the context clear: it is the company rather than an individual welder that is being be subjected to an audit: Herstellerqualifikation.