KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

ohne Stöße und Einspannung

English translation: without splices and restraints


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ohne Stöße und Einspannung
English translation:without splices and restraints
Entered by: Steffen Walter

15:51 Sep 7, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / welding
German term or phrase: ohne Stöße und Einspannung
I n f o r m a t i o n e n über die Voraussetzungen und den Ablauf der Betriebsprüfung für die Erteilung einer Bescheinigung über die Herstellerqualifikation der Klassen B, C, D, E nach DIN 18800-7:2002-09
zum Schweißen tragender Bauteile und Konstruktionen im Stahlbau

Context: Bauteile (vorwiegend ruhend beansprucht) mit einfachen oder untergeordneten Schweißnähten wie Stützen mit Kopf-und Fußplatte aus Walzprofile ohne Stöße und Einspannung.
KenOldfield
without splices and restraints
Explanation:
Just had this the other way around in a translation related to steel construction standards (Eurocodes).

Stützen = columns
Fußplatte = base plate
Kopfplatte = end plate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-09-07 16:14:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Walzprofile = rolled sections
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks for this very helpful answer. Also many thanks for translations of other terms in the extract I gave.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4without joints
Sybille
3 +1without splices and restraints
Steffen Walter
3without butt joints and clampingsVauwe


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
without butt joints and clampings


Explanation:
according to my Ernst dictionary

Vauwe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without splices and restraints


Explanation:
Just had this the other way around in a translation related to steel construction standards (Eurocodes).

Stützen = columns
Fußplatte = base plate
Kopfplatte = end plate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-09-07 16:14:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Walzprofile = rolled sections

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 774
Grading comment
Many thanks for this very helpful answer. Also many thanks for translations of other terms in the extract I gave.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  archtrans
2 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without joints


Explanation:
But I don't know what they mean by Einspannung here (it is better to ask the customer).


Sybille
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26