KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Sparrenankerbügel

English translation: rafter brace bracket


08:57 Sep 11, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Solartechnik
German term or phrase: Sparrenankerbügel
(1)
Sparrenankerkonsole (verzinkt) mit
Sparrenankerbügel (Edelstahl) locker verschrauben.
Torbandschraube M8x20 und
Sperrzahnmutter M8

(2)
Sparren an den entsprechenden Stellen freilegen.
Dachbügel auf den Sparren auflegen und mit 4 Stück Torx6x60 festschrauben.
Den Bügel dabei so positionieren, dass er in einem Wellental liegt.
martina1974
Austria
English translation:rafter brace bracket
Explanation:

RE­INFORCEMENT OF ROOF CAVITY Facia may have to be screwed to at least 2 or 3 rafters. Cross brace bracket. are across 3 rafters. ...

Wilmette Historic Preservation CommissionThe upper story has triangular knee-brace brackets in the gable ends. The eaves are exposed and the rafter tails visible. There is a wide band of wood ...
Selected response from:

Bàrbara Planas, Ph.D.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rafter brace bracketBàrbara Planas, Ph.D.
3rafter anchor [clamp/holder]
Martin Wenzel


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rafter anchor [clamp/holder]


Explanation:
Rafter anchor alone may get the idea across, so I am not so sure about the clamp or holder part....



Martin Wenzel
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rafter brace bracket


Explanation:

RE­INFORCEMENT OF ROOF CAVITY Facia may have to be screwed to at least 2 or 3 rafters. Cross brace bracket. are across 3 rafters. ...

Wilmette Historic Preservation CommissionThe upper story has triangular knee-brace brackets in the gable ends. The eaves are exposed and the rafter tails visible. There is a wide band of wood ...



    Reference: http://www.victoriansir.org.au/pdf/Service%20Raiser%20Bracke...
    Reference: http://www.wilmette.com/whpc/oakcircle_section7.htm
Bàrbara Planas, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12