KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

das Gelände in einen ordnungsgemäßen Zustand versetzen

English translation: to properly restore/landscape the site


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:das Gelände in einen ordnungsgemäßen Zustand versetzen
English translation:to properly restore/landscape the site
Entered by: Steffen Walter

17:26 Feb 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / job site installation and assembly
German term or phrase: das Gelände in einen ordnungsgemäßen Zustand versetzen
Nach Beendigung der Montagearbeiten sind die Baustelleneinrichtungen zu entfernen und das Gelände in einen ordnungsgemäßen Zustand zu versetzen.

"put the terrain into the proper condition" sounds awkward
Marcus Malabad
Canada
the site is to be properly restored/landscaped
Explanation:
"The site is to be properly restored" would cover sufficient of the meaning I think; in contracts in English, the requirement is often simply: "the site is to be landscaped".
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
'properly' was key in this sentence. I don't think it should be 'original' since the original site is full of debris, rocks, unlandscaped.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2restore the area to its original condition
Mary Worby
5leave the grounds in their previous condition/in an orderly condition
Kaiya J. Diannen
4to restore the terrain
Trudy Peters
4rehabilitate / decontaminate the siteclaudiar
2 +1the site is to be properly restored/landscaped
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
restore the area to its original condition


Explanation:
return the area to an orderly condition

Tidy up the area properly

Bit of a slanted take on it, but it might just work!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Prettu standard phraseology for this situation.
2 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: I would prefer orderly. As for original, you never know what it looked like before... :-)
7 mins

neutral  Daranches: I find any word for word translation to miss the contextual meaning. Perhaps "...return the plot to its natural setting..." would be an alternative.
41 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to restore the terrain


Explanation:
to its original condition

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the site is to be properly restored/landscaped


Explanation:
"The site is to be properly restored" would cover sufficient of the meaning I think; in contracts in English, the requirement is often simply: "the site is to be landscaped".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
'properly' was key in this sentence. I don't think it should be 'original' since the original site is full of debris, rocks, unlandscaped.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: properly restored sounds good
6 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leave the grounds in their previous condition/in an orderly condition


Explanation:
'in an orderly condition' is a more exact translation, but many people actually mean 'previous condition' as well.

Kaiya J. Diannen
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rehabilitate / decontaminate the site


Explanation:
These two may be appropriate or not, depending on the context.

"Rehabilitation" has a fairly broad meaning, whereas "decontamination" is used in relation to removal of chemicals / toxic subtances from the site (incl. groundwater).

HTH

claudiar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2