KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

auskoffern / abwalzen

English translation: excavate / roll


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auskoffern / abwalzen
English translation:excavate / roll
Entered by: Alan Johnson

17:41 Feb 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / civil works eng.
German term or phrase: auskoffern / abwalzen
Boden der Bodenklasse 3 - 5 nach DIN 18 300 für die Trafo-Transportstraße (innerhalb des Umspannwerkes) ca. 40-50 cm tief auskoffern, den Boden wie in Pos. 1.2.3 beschrieben aufladen und abfahren, das ausgekofferte Planum eben herstellen, abwalzen und verdichten.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
excavate / roll
Explanation:
construction experience
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
thanks to both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4excavate / roll
Alan Johnson
4excavate
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excavate


Explanation:
= auskoffern

Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 38

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excavate / roll


Explanation:
construction experience

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 819
Grading comment
thanks to both!