KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Anfahrtschutz

English translation: bumper block


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anfahrtschutz
English translation:bumper block
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

15:05 Mar 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / building
German term or phrase: Anfahrtschutz
Stahlkonstruktion, Anfahrtschutz und Bühne

In a construction of a new warehouse
Marcus Malabad
Canada
impact
Explanation:
or collision protection, although I suspect this should read "Anfahrschutz" (without "t" in the middle)
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
I initially used collision protection since it's what it actually does. Beth's comment pointed me to the right direction. Wish I could grade comments...
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ram cushion.xxxbrute
4 +1dock sealMichael Sebold
4 +1impact
Alan Johnson
4protection from collisioningot
4batter protection
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
batter protection


Explanation:
Marcus, I found a few instances of this term being used.

Batter Protection

Protection of the downstream face of the floodway is always necessary to address the potential for scouring during operation of the floodway. Protection of the upstream face of the embankment may be necessary if the approach flow velocity is excessively high (eg. > 2 m/s) and when the duration of floodway submergence is long. Protection of the upstream face of the embankment against scour due to high approach velocity need only be at the road shoulder and the top of the batter. However, if batter protection is required for excessive duration of submergence, the protection on both faces of the embankment should be similar. Protection of the downstream face of the floodway embankment may be either flexible or rigid as follows:-




    Reference: http://www.mrwa.wa.gov.au/standards/guidelines_road_&_traffi...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impact


Explanation:
or collision protection, although I suspect this should read "Anfahrschutz" (without "t" in the middle)

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 815
Grading comment
I initially used collision protection since it's what it actually does. Beth's comment pointed me to the right direction. Wish I could grade comments...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus: some kind of bumpers maybe
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dock seal


Explanation:
This is it if you are talking about the skirting around the dock-opening. Another other possibility is "bumper block".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 19:21:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility is \"safety bollard.\"
http://www.tseq.com/products/mhequip/protective_barriers.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 23:47:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some others:
\"inflatable dock seal\"
\"dock pad\"
\"dock bumper\"
\"dock shelter\" http://www.chaseequipment.co.uk/dock_shelters.html


    Reference: http://rsdoors.com/html/dock_door_equipment.html
Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terri Doerrzapf: dock bumper sounds good
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Terri.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protection from collision


Explanation:
Two examples would be concrete curbstones(buffers)and bollards,vertical metal or concrete rods.Often painted black with yellow rings.Hope it helps!

ingot

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ram cushion.


Explanation:
US-Trucking term

xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 7