KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Anfahrtsschürzen

English translation: approach aprons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anfahrtsschürzen
English translation:approach aprons
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

15:13 Mar 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / building
German term or phrase: Anfahrtsschürzen
not much context other than its a part of a new warehouse being built
Marcus Malabad
Canada
approach aprons
Explanation:
sounds suspicously like a literal translation of English.

In construction terms, an apron is a hard-surfaced area adjacent to a structure (typically used for the areas around airport terminals), e.g. (ref 1) 'connecting taxiways which provide access to the apron and building areas. '

or (ref 2): 'Construct Apron And Access Roads '

Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Ken is right. It's the concrete skirting around the building (called aprons).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1approach apronsKen Cox
5Approach ramp
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Approach ramp


Explanation:
Pure guess. More:

skirting or transition skirting

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 195

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
approach aprons


Explanation:
sounds suspicously like a literal translation of English.

In construction terms, an apron is a hard-surfaced area adjacent to a structure (typically used for the areas around airport terminals), e.g. (ref 1) 'connecting taxiways which provide access to the apron and building areas. '

or (ref 2): 'Construct Apron And Access Roads '




    www.provo.org/Current_Issues/Airport_Master_Plan/Airport_Plan/ airport_plan.html
    Reference: http://www.faa.gov/arp/app500/annrep94/table2/co.htm
Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
Ken is right. It's the concrete skirting around the building (called aprons).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: You got there before me
22 mins