KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

befestigt

English translation: surfaced forest trails


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:befestigte Waldwege
English translation:surfaced forest trails
Entered by: athena22

00:52 Mar 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Sports
German term or phrase: befestigt
Die Strecke führt über befestigte Waldwege und asphaltierte Wege,
es kann nicht mit Spikes gelaufen werden.

This is about the route for a running race. Would "reinforced" or "paved" be the best translation for "befestigte" here?

This is all that I have for context, in terms of route, etc.

Thanks in advance!
athena22
United States
hard-surface forest trails and asphalt-paved paths
Explanation:
hard-surface forest trails and asphalt-paved paths

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 02:08:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"befestigte\" implies an unyielding, firmed-up surface that spikes would have trouble penetrating compared to soft earth.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 03:18:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Surfaced Forest Trails\" is also a possibility!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 03:46:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since we don\'t know that the surface is gravel, although it probably is. It\'s important not to add what we don\'t know unless it cannot be helped! \"Hard-surface\" takes care of this problem.
Selected response from:

HansBecker
Grading comment
Thanks also for the whole discussion; it was most useful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4compactedJohn Kinory
4 +1gravel pathMichael Sebold
4hard-surface forest trails and asphalt-paved pathsHansBecker
5 -1This think "paved" is the best answer.
GBChrista
4dirt and asphalt forest trails/roadswrtransco
4reinforcedingot
5 -1made up roadGesine Agapie
3paved, with qualificationsHansBecker
4 -1well-stamped wood trails and asphalted ways
swisstell
4 -1secured trail
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
well-stamped wood trails and asphalted ways


Explanation:
is how I would look at it (forest trails instead or trails in the woods are other variations to the first type of "road")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 02:41:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think \"compacted\" below is better!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  HansBecker: Crushed-stone(?) trails and asphalt paths.
49 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
compacted


Explanation:
A term applied to trails, paths and the like that are made more solid and hard.

John Kinory

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HansBecker: Yes, see my comments
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Hans!

agree  swisstell: the word I was looking for ... congrats.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: The spike problem applies to the paved portion of the trail. You could probably use spikes on this part.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Elvira Stoianov
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paved, with qualifications


Explanation:
They probably mean a "prepared" path, rather than paved per se, perhaps with compacted earth or cork or some such material, or even fine stones/gravel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 01:16:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That\'s why no spikes are allowed on the trail!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 01:16:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That\'s why no spikes are allowed on the trail!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 02:00:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We don\'t know what the material is, but I suspect it could be loose comapcetd crushed stone/gravel or peat/cork, so the translation should read \"hard-surface forest trails and aspahalt-paved paths.\" It could even be paving stones!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 02:00:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We don\'t know what the material is, but I suspect it could be loose comapcetd crushed stone/gravel or peat/cork, so the translation should read \"hard-surface forest trails and aspahalt-paved paths.\" It could even be paving stones!

HansBecker
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
secured trail


Explanation:


My house is located close to a ravine with an extended trail system, and our local rangers call these hiking trails* secured* trails.


    ***
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  HansBecker: The key here is that "it cannot be run with spikes".
15 mins
  -> true. spikes are not even allowed on secured trails

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reinforced


Explanation:
Uphill/downhill trails in the woods are often laid with wooden beams at various intervals depending on how steep they are.This holds the earth back and creates steps.Wearing spikes would be
hazardous.

ingot

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
made up road


Explanation:
befestigen (Str., Weg etc) = make up





    Reference: http://www.wkss.demon.co.uk/Location.htm
    Reference: http://www.164northwood.freeserve.co.uk/costanat.htm
Gesine Agapie
Canada
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  HansBecker: Paved with compacted earth or peat or cork seems most likely.
3 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dirt and asphalt forest trails/roads


Explanation:
Für befestigte Straße habe ich immer "dirt road" gehört.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 05:54:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die Strecke besteht aus einem 2500 Meter langem Rundkurs: Schlosspark-Stadion – Schlosspark – Fußgängerzone. Das Vermessungsprotokoll eines vom DLV genehmigten Vermessers kann eingesehen werden. Im Stadion sind ca. 500 Meter Aschenbahn und ca. 150 Meter befestigter Weg zu laufen, im Schlosspark schließen sich ca. 750 Meter befestigte Waldwege im Schatten an, bis es rund 1100 Meter durch die gepflasterte Fußgängerzone von Brühl zurück ins Stadion geht. Spikes sind nicht erlaubt.

http://www.12-stundenlauf.de/content/rennablauf.html

Perhaps the Spikes (since there are going to be many) would destroy the dirt trail??

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gravel path


Explanation:
This is the indication I'm getting from a web-search. See the site below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 01:51:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: This would make sense in this context, as using spikes on a gravel nature path (with inclines and declines) would be very hazardous to the skin . . .


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 02:39:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given that your sentence makes specific reference to \"asphaltierte Wege,\" I tend to think that \"gravel path\" is your best bet - from my experience on German walking paths, they are meticulously maintained and, when they can\'t be paved for some reason, they are covered in sparklingly clean washed gravel (Hans is right with \"crushed rock\" - \"gravel\" just flows better and carries the same meaning).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 02:41:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To clarify: the point of my last note is that your sentence specifically mentions both \"befestigte Waldwege\" and \"asphaltierte Wege,\" which implies that they want to differentiate between the two.


    Reference: http://www.forst.bayern.de/scripts/direkteinstieg-cgi.pl?adr...
Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HansBecker: Crushed-stone(?) trails and asphalt paths
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Hans.

neutral  wrtransco: wären das nicht eher Schotter-/Kieselwege?
2 hrs
  -> I had the same thought, but in trying to think of a surface other than concrete, pavement, and some form of gravel, nothing reasonable comes to mind that would preclude the use of spikes.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hard-surface forest trails and asphalt-paved paths


Explanation:
hard-surface forest trails and asphalt-paved paths

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 02:08:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"befestigte\" implies an unyielding, firmed-up surface that spikes would have trouble penetrating compared to soft earth.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 03:18:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Surfaced Forest Trails\" is also a possibility!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 03:46:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since we don\'t know that the surface is gravel, although it probably is. It\'s important not to add what we don\'t know unless it cannot be helped! \"Hard-surface\" takes care of this problem.

HansBecker
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks also for the whole discussion; it was most useful!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
This think "paved" is the best answer.


Explanation:
If the context is about ways like in walking ways, the right word is paved.

GBChrista
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Sebold: Sorry GB, but the original sentence identifies "paved" paths separately from "befestigte" paths; therefore, a distinction is also called for in the translation.
1 hr