KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Düsenführer

English translation: nozzle operator


07:56 Oct 23, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Düsenführer
Bei der Verwendung von Spritzbeton im Tunnelbau ist die early strengthsentwick-lung aus folgenden Gründen wichtig:
(1) Schutz des Düsenführers vor herabfallendem Spritzbeton beim Spritzbetonauf-trag im Überkopfbereich
(2) Schutz der Vortriebsmannschaft vor herabfallendem Bodenmaterial and Spritz-beton
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:nozzle operator
Explanation:
wörtlich
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nozzle operatorasptech
4shotcrete gun nozzle operatorHarald Pigall


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nozzle operator


Explanation:
wörtlich

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
3 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shotcrete gun nozzle operator


Explanation:
http://www2.dict.cc/?s=nozzle

Harald Pigall
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12