KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Laubfang

English translation: leaf trap


10:05 Oct 27, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / roof dewatering
German term or phrase: Laubfang
a device in roof dewatering systems, most probably for catching leaves flowing down with water.

Thank you in advance.
Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
English translation:leaf trap
Explanation:
Laubfang m ARCH & TRAGW leaf trap

Langenscheidt Bauwesen
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2leaf trap
Cilian O'Tuama
3leaf screen / gutter shield / leaf gutter guard
Nicole Schnell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leaf trap


Explanation:
Laubfang m ARCH & TRAGW leaf trap

Langenscheidt Bauwesen

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 247
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Swat I'd use too.
1 hr

agree  Andrew D: with the LaubFang you actually catch the leaves, i.e. you have to empty it manually from time to time,=> leaf trap, Nicoles solution avoides this by blocking the leaves from entering the gutter, sadly after a short time this blocks the water as well.
22 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leaf screen / gutter shield / leaf gutter guard


Explanation:
It depends on how the device looks like.

"The Best in Leaf Gutter Guards

Our technologically advanced leaf gutter guards are the best on the planet – and that is no small claim. At Leafbusters we have developed a product that has broken all the old standards and made redundant those products that try to fix the problem at gutter level.

Most products try to stop the leaves from building up in your gutters by putting something in the guttering to collect the debris, however we don’t believe that you can fix the problem at that level. The Leafbusters’ leaf gutter guards stop the debris from collecting at all. We keep gutters clear of leaves, pine needles, gumnuts, twigs and other tree debris by covering your whole gutter area with a sloping, technologically-advanced 2G mesh (available in a range of colours to suit your home) that sends all the mess straight off the roof and onto the ground"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-10-27 10:22:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cilian's answer is correct if the device is used in the downspouts only. Do you have more context?


    Reference: http://www.guttershield.com.au/leaf.htm
    Reference: http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:9foPztcR4rEJ:www.leafgutt...
Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 71