KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Allgemeine bauaufsichtliche Zulassung

English translation: general approval for use by the construction supervising authority


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Allgemeine bauaufsichtliche Zulassung
English translation:general approval for use by the construction supervising authority
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

18:26 Mar 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Allgemeine bauaufsichtliche Zulassung
Some document allowing a concrete admixture to be sold and used in Germany

Does anyone know what this thing could be called in English?

Many thanks in advance!
Chris
Chris Koenig
general approval for use by the construction supervising authority
Explanation:
long-winded - HTH

bauaufsichtlich zugelassen adj BAURECHT admitted for use by the construction supervising authority, building regulations approved

Langenscheidt
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help!
Chris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5general permission by the construction supervision/supervisory board
GBChrista
5 -1General Construction Control Board Concession!xxxbrute
4generally admitted for use by the local government(s)
conny
4general approval for use by the construction supervising authority
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general approval for use by the construction supervising authority


Explanation:
long-winded - HTH

bauaufsichtlich zugelassen adj BAURECHT admitted for use by the construction supervising authority, building regulations approved

Langenscheidt

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 247
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help!
Chris

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
general permission by the construction supervision/supervisory board


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
generally admitted for use by the local government(s)


Explanation:
or, if you want to have a noun phrase: general admission for use ...

conny
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 74

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
General Construction Control Board Concession!


Explanation:
US terminology! (mason brute)

xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Certainly not US terminology. A concession is a franchise, not a permit.
3159 days