KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Trockenmörtel, Trockenbeton

English translation: dry mortar, dry-batched aggregate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Trockenmörtel, Trockenbeton
English translation:dry mortar, dry-batched aggregate
Entered by: Steffen Walter

18:28 Mar 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Trockenmörtel, Trockenbeton
Are these terms for specific products/materials, or do they just refer to the fact that the products are dry?

MTIA
Chris
Chris Koenig
Ready-mix mortar, dry-batched aggregate
Explanation:
yes these are terms for specific products/material.
Selected response from:

GBChrista
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you all!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Dry mortar and concrete are ...xxxbrute
4 +1dry mortar, dry cement
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1Ready-mix mortar, dry-batched aggregate
GBChrista
4 +1dry mortar/dry cement
Kim Metzger
4pointing mortar/dry-batch aggregate
conny


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dry mortar, dry cement


Explanation:
I reckon

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dry mortar/dry cement


Explanation:
These are the dry mixtures to which water is added.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 18:34:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually Trockenbeton is dry concrete mix


    Reference: http://www.calofrig.cz/en/sms.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 min

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ready-mix mortar, dry-batched aggregate


Explanation:
yes these are terms for specific products/material.

GBChrista
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conny
17 mins
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pointing mortar/dry-batch aggregate


Explanation:
auch Trockenmauermörtel o. Trockenfugenmörte
Trockenbeton wird als Korngemisch ohne Wasser beschrieben
yes, these are specific products

conny
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 74

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dry mortar and concrete are ...


Explanation:
batch products, delivered to project site in dry state and stored in silos util required, and wet-mixed! (mason brute)

xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 7