KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Verglasungen

English translation: glass panes/panels

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verglasungen
English translation:glass panes/panels
Entered by: toptranslation

14:43 Nov 20, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Verglasungen
2 Landhausfuellungen unten, 2 Verglasungen Float oben
toptranslation
glass panes/glass panels
Explanation:
Looking at the LIMITED context, this could be the panels in a door...... if so I would suggest "float glass panels/float glass panes"

- more context required!
Selected response from:

Frances Bryce
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Yes. The text is do do with the panels in doors. Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2glass panes/glass panels
Frances Bryce
3glazings
Fabio Descalzi
2glass enclosures / enclosed glass panelling
gangels


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
glazings


Explanation:
"Glazing" means "glass surface" in a building

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
glass panes/glass panels


Explanation:
Looking at the LIMITED context, this could be the panels in a door...... if so I would suggest "float glass panels/float glass panes"

- more context required!

Frances Bryce
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Yes. The text is do do with the panels in doors. Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson: panels sounds best to me
29 mins
  -> Thanks for your help. I think I agree with you that "panels" sounds best here

agree  Jutta Amri
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
glass enclosures / enclosed glass panelling


Explanation:
The 'VERglasung...' suggests that something is surrounded or enclosed

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 239