KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Halbsäule

English translation: half pedestal

14:44 Nov 20, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Halbsäule
halbsaeule
toptranslation
English translation:half pedestal
Explanation:
If this is a bathroom fitting, i.e. for a wash basin/WC then the term you're looking for could be "half-pedestal"
Selected response from:

Frances Bryce
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much to everyone for all their help. I'm sorry for taking so long... I was in a real rush finishing things off before I went on holiday
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4demi-column; demi-shaft
David Moore
4engaged column
Steve Martin
4semicolumn
Jon Fedler
3 +1half pedestal
Frances Bryce
3half column
Mårten Sandberg
3half column
Fabio Descalzi


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
halbsaeule
engaged column


Explanation:
.. assuming the context is architectural. ;)

Example sentence(s):
  • In architecture, an engaged column is a column embedded in a wall and partly projecting from the surface of the wall, sometimes defined as semi or three-quarter detached.
  • Halb in die Wand eingebaut bezeichnet man sie als Pilaster Blendsäule (Halbsäule).

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Engaged_column
    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/S%C3%A4ule
Steve Martin
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
halbsaeule
semicolumn


Explanation:
"A half column; a column bisected longitudinally, or along its axis"
(the freedictionary).

(Lenny, If this is correct, it's an architectural fixture


    Reference: http://www.laixicon.de
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com
Jon Fedler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 46

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
halbsaeule
half column


Explanation:
Säule = column. Since there is no context it is impossible to say with certaintly, but pictures seem to verify it to some extent.

Mårten Sandberg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
halbsaeule
half column


Explanation:
http://www.archcolumns.com/products/split.htm

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
halbsaeule
half pedestal


Explanation:
If this is a bathroom fitting, i.e. for a wash basin/WC then the term you're looking for could be "half-pedestal"

Frances Bryce
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks very much to everyone for all their help. I'm sorry for taking so long... I was in a real rush finishing things off before I went on holiday

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Now that we know what it's for.
1 day 21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
halbsaeule
demi-column; demi-shaft


Explanation:
According to the lexikon "Baustilkunde" from Bertelsmann Verlag.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 951