KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Auflagertasche

English translation: support recesses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auflagertasche
English translation:support recesses
Entered by: Beatrix Read

23:07 Nov 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / formwork
German term or phrase: Auflagertasche
Schalung Podest
"Ausführung einschl. Aufkantung und Auflagertaschen für die Fertigteiltreppen"

Thanks!
Beatrix Read
Canada
support recesses
Explanation:
to receive the ends of the prefabricated stair flights
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2support recesses
asptech
3(curb inlets) and catch basin
nhmaggiej


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(curb inlets) and catch basin


Explanation:
see link


    Reference: http://www.midstateconcrete.com/catchbasins.html
nhmaggiej
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
support recesses


Explanation:
to receive the ends of the prefabricated stair flights

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 211
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
5 hrs

agree  Andrew D: supported by Ernst => Auflager n (Masch, Stahlbau) / bearing, support and experience (just to make sure nobody gets a drainage instead)
15 hrs