Zahnung

English translation: notch spacing

German term or phrase:Zahnung
English translation:notch spacing
Entered by: Steve Yates

14:43 Nov 23, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / tiling
German term or phrase: Zahnung
This is from the desciption of various tile adhesives and relates to how much adhesive is used depending on how the tiles are spaced - or at least that's my interpretation.

Verbrauch: 6 mm-Zahnung ca. 2.5 kg/m2

Is there a correct term for this that I am missing?
Steve Yates
notch spacing
Explanation:
That's what it says on my trowel...
Selected response from:

xxxjhp
Grading comment
Thanks, guys, most of you came up with the same thing but jhp just got in there first.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2notch spacing
xxxjhp
4 +1notch spacing
Oktay Ardan
46 mm notch pattern / notch spacing / use of a 6 mm trowel
Steffen Walter
4tooth-spacing
David Moore
2 +1gap/join
Regina Eichstaedter


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gap/join


Explanation:
I think the German term isn't correct... but the meaning should be join or gap

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-11-23 15:03:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es könnte auch "overlapping" bedeuten, wenn tile "Ziegel" und nicht "Kachel" bedeutet, wie ich zuerst dachte!

Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
4 mins
  -> thank you, Bogdan!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
notch spacing


Explanation:
That's what it says on my trowel...

xxxjhp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thanks, guys, most of you came up with the same thing but jhp just got in there first.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oktay Ardan: sorry, we must have answered at the same time
2 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Did not see your and Oktay's answer while I was compiling mine.
20 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notch spacing


Explanation:
see http://www.tools4flooring.com/trowels-c-75_119.html

Oktay Ardan
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: You were obviously quicker.
19 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tooth-spacing


Explanation:
Tilers' trowels are usually toothed, like a comb.
The tooth spacing is expressed in mm, and depending on the width of the teeth (they are the same depth as width), the adhesive usage will be larger with larger teeth.

That I learned on a building site in EF when working as an interpreter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-23 16:48:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/Adhesive-Spreading-Notched-Tile-Tilers...

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 951

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  asptech: your interpretation is on the dot, but I think the normal expression is "notching" or "notch spacing".
19 mins
  -> You are so right - a "notched tiling trowel"

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
6 mm notch pattern / notch spacing / use of a 6 mm trowel


Explanation:
I strongly suspect that this relates to a notched trowel (Zahnkelle) used to apply the tile adhesive.

See

http://www.butynol.co.nz/pdfs/isoflex_0101.pdf
"6mm trowel" etc. (p. 2)

http://www.arcat.com/sdspecs/htm/09760fii.htm?coid=32636
"Ensure that each tile is sufficiently fiat on the backside, before placement, allowing full transfer of the ***trowel notch pattern*** of adhesive spread on the substrate to the tiles."

http://www.lowes.com/lowes/lkn?action=howTo&p=Improve/TileTo...
"The serrated edges on the ***notched trowel*** let you spread adhesive to just the right thickness. A ***notched spreader*** gets into tight corners and is a must-have for any tile installation project. See the adhesive manufacturer's recommendations for ***notch spacing***." (with picture of a notched trowel)

http://www.greenfloors.com/GF Cork floors install guide.htm
"The trowel is quite a sophisticated metering instrument, the ***notch spacing*** and depth controlling the amount of adhesive applied. If you don’t maintain the instrument, you will get an incorrect application and a risk of floor failure."

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 790